England · 2026/27
Championship Player Stats 2026/27
Championship 2026/27 player leaders: Will Lankshear leads the scoring chart on 13; Jarrod Bowen leads assists on 7; 10 players are level yellow cards on 5. Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 1 May 2027).
Top scorers 2026/27
| Player | Team | Apps | Mins | Goals | Per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Will Lankshear | Middlesbrough | 13 | 1048 | 13 | 1.12 |
| 2Jack Moylan | Cardiff City | 14 | 1194 | 9 | 0.68 |
| 2Andri Gudjohnsen | Blackburn Rovers | 13 | 870 | 9 | 0.93 |
| 4Cyle Larin | Southampton | 11 | 731 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 4Jarrod Bowen | West Ham United | 14 | 1251 | 7 | 0.50 |
| 6Fernando López González | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 13 | 1012 | 6 | 0.53 |
| 6Sam Dalby | Bolton Wanderers | 14 | 1042 | 6 | 0.52 |
| 6August Priske Flyger | Birmingham City | 11 | 881 | 6 | 0.61 |
| 9Konstantinos Mavropanos | West Ham United | 12 | 1028 | 5 | 0.44 |
| 9Mohamed Touré | Norwich City | 7 | 456 | 5 | 0.99 |
| 9Scott Twine | Bristol City | 11 | 748 | 5 | 0.60 |
| 9Patrick Bamford | Sheffield United | 11 | 788 | 5 | 0.57 |
| 9Kieffer Moore | Wrexham | 14 | 980 | 5 | 0.46 |
| 9Isaac Price | West Bromwich Albion | 14 | 1175 | 5 | 0.38 |
| 15Divine Mukasa | West Ham United | 12 | 835 | 4 | 0.43 |
| 15Dom Ballard | Bristol City | 14 | 754 | 4 | 0.48 |
| 15Liam Millar | Birmingham City | 10 | 742 | 4 | 0.49 |
| 15Adam Idah | Swansea City | 13 | 730 | 4 | 0.49 |
| 15Jack McGlynn | Stoke City | 10 | 708 | 4 | 0.51 |
| 15Aune Heggebø | West Bromwich Albion | 13 | 543 | 4 | 0.66 |
| 15Richard Kone | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 471 | 4 | 0.76 |
| 15Kuryu Matsuki | Southampton | 14 | 967 | 4 | 0.37 |
| 15Lyndon Dykes | Millwall | 14 | 922 | 4 | 0.39 |
| 15Terry Devlin | Portsmouth | 13 | 871 | 4 | 0.41 |
| 15Callum Lang | Preston North End | 14 | 856 | 4 | 0.42 |
Most assists 2026/27
| Player | Team | Apps | Mins | Assists | Per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Jarrod Bowen | West Ham United | 14 | 1251 | 7 | 0.50 |
| 2Rio Cardines | Bristol City | 14 | 1059 | 6 | 0.51 |
| 3Finn Azaz | Southampton | 14 | 1189 | 5 | 0.38 |
| 3Amario Cozier-Duberry | Middlesbrough | 9 | 718 | 5 | 0.63 |
| 5Ollie Tanner | Cardiff City | 14 | 1124 | 4 | 0.32 |
| 5Jimmy-Jay Morgan | West Bromwich Albion | 14 | 991 | 4 | 0.36 |
| 5Lucas Pires | Burnley | 11 | 712 | 4 | 0.51 |
| 5Tommy Conway | Middlesbrough | 12 | 614 | 4 | 0.59 |
| 5Mathias Kvistgaarden | Norwich City | 11 | 517 | 4 | 0.70 |
| 5Ethan Galbraith | Stoke City | 13 | 1170 | 4 | 0.31 |
| 11Ji-sung Eom | Swansea City | 10 | 449 | 3 | - |
| 11Andre Brooks | Norwich City | 14 | 1007 | 3 | 0.27 |
| 11Kieffer Moore | Wrexham | 14 | 980 | 3 | 0.28 |
| 11Gaizka Larrazabal | Bolton Wanderers | 13 | 956 | 3 | 0.28 |
| 11Taty Castellanos | West Ham United | 13 | 853 | 3 | 0.32 |
| 11Riley McGree | Middlesbrough | 14 | 804 | 3 | 0.34 |
| 11Liam Millar | Birmingham City | 10 | 742 | 3 | 0.36 |
| 11Mohamadou Kanté | West Ham United | 13 | 731 | 3 | 0.37 |
| 11Jacob Bruun Larsen | Burnley | 9 | 611 | 3 | 0.44 |
| 11Patrick Roberts | Birmingham City | 11 | 565 | 3 | 0.48 |
| 11Danny Imray | Wrexham | 11 | 520 | 3 | 0.52 |
| 11Arne Engels | West Ham United | 13 | 1137 | 3 | 0.24 |
| 11Ryan Manning | Southampton | 14 | 1062 | 3 | 0.25 |
| 11Iker Bravo | Watford | 14 | 1017 | 3 | 0.27 |
| 11Fernando López González | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 13 | 1012 | 3 | 0.27 |
Most yellow cards 2026/27
| Player | Team | Apps | Mins | Yellows | Per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Freddie Draper | Lincoln City | 13 | 865 | 5 | 0.52 |
| 1Ben House | Lincoln City | 12 | 963 | 5 | 0.47 |
| 1Sam Morsy | Blackburn Rovers | 13 | 985 | 5 | 0.46 |
| 1Jenson Metcalfe | Millwall | 13 | 1021 | 5 | 0.44 |
| 1Filip Lissah | Swansea City | 13 | 1024 | 5 | 0.44 |
| 1José Córdoba | Norwich City | 12 | 1054 | 5 | 0.43 |
| 1Maximilian Kilman | West Ham United | 14 | 1260 | 5 | 0.36 |
| 1Léo Leroy | Preston North End | 14 | 1082 | 5 | 0.42 |
| 1Ethan Galbraith | Stoke City | 13 | 1170 | 5 | 0.38 |
| 1Liam Kitching | Sheffield United | 9 | 809 | 5 | 0.56 |
| 11Jean-Ricner Bellegarde | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 428 | 4 | - |
| 11Edo Kayembe | Watford | 14 | 1006 | 4 | 0.36 |
| 11Glen Kamara | Queens Park Rangers | 13 | 923 | 4 | 0.39 |
| 11Iker Bravo | Watford | 14 | 1017 | 4 | 0.35 |
| 11Derek Mazou-Sacko | Millwall | 11 | 873 | 4 | 0.41 |
| 11Conor McGrandles | Lincoln City | 11 | 854 | 4 | 0.42 |
| 11Taty Castellanos | West Ham United | 13 | 853 | 4 | 0.42 |
| 11Flynn Downes | Southampton | 12 | 849 | 4 | 0.42 |
| 11Sondre Langås | Derby County | 10 | 822 | 4 | 0.44 |
| 11Harry Clarke | Preston North End | 8 | 676 | 4 | 0.53 |
| 11Danny McNamara | Charlton Athletic | 12 | 901 | 4 | 0.40 |
| 11Ebou Adams | Portsmouth | 14 | 674 | 4 | 0.53 |
| 11Jake Clarke-Salter | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 649 | 4 | 0.55 |
| 11Marko Milovanović | Portsmouth | 12 | 604 | 4 | 0.60 |
| 11Amin Nabizada | Watford | 11 | 500 | 4 | 0.72 |
Leaderboards list the top 25 per statistic (players level on a total share a rank). Per 90 is shown only for players with at least 450 minutes; below that it shows a dash because small samples swing widely.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is the top scorer in the Championship?
- Will Lankshear is the top scorer in the Championship 2026/27 with 13 goals in 13 matches.
Statistics calculated by Sanstari from match data · Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 1 May 2027) · 18+ · Bet responsibly.