France · 2026/27
Ligue 2 2026/27
Ligue 2 2026/27 after 99 matches: 2.69 goals per game, 48% Over 2.5, 58% both teams scored, 9.4 corners and 4.1 cards per game. Home wins 36%, draws 29%, away wins 34%. Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 22 May 2027).
Matches
99
99 of 99 finished
99 of 99 finishedGoals / game
2.69
266 goals in 99
266 goals in 99Over 2.5
48.5%
48 of 99
48 of 99BTTS
57.6%
57 of 99
57 of 99Corners / game
9.4
99 of 99 matches
99 of 99 matchesCards / game
4.1
98 of 99 matches
Cards recorded for 98 of 99 matches
98 of 99 matchesHome win
36.4%
36 of 99
36 of 99Next fixtures
All fixtures- Sanstari estimate
Friday, 6 November 2026
Saturday, 7 November 2026
Latest results
All resultsTable
Full table| Team | P | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | +12 | 25 | DWWWL |
| 2 | 11 | +10 | 24 | DWWWW |
| 3 | 11 | +7 | 22 | WWWWW |
| 4 | 11 | +10 | 21 | DDWDW |
| 5 | 11 | +5 | 20 | WWWWW |
| 6 | 11 | -2 | 17 | WWLLL |
| 7 | 11 | -1 | 16 | LWLWL |
| 8 | 11 | +1 | 15 | WWLLW |
| 9 | 11 | +1 | 14 | LLLWW |
| 10 | 11 | 0 | 14 | DLWDL |
Leaders
All playersTop scorers
- 1Yaya Fofana · Reims9
- 2Pape Moussa Fall · Metz8
- 3Augustine Boakye · Saint-Étienne6
- 4Ibrahima Baldé · Rodez5
- 4Julio Tavarès · Dijon5
Most assists
- 1Jakob Breum · Saint-Étienne5
- 1Daouda Guindo · Reims5
- 3Ethan Clavreul · Laval4
- 3Irvin Cardona · Saint-Étienne4
- 3Ilyes Housni · Nancy4
Most yellow cards
- 1Clément Vidal · Grenoble Foot 385
- 2Jean-Guy Akpa Akpro · Grenoble Foot 384
- 2Daylam Meddah · Montpellier4
- 2Axel Bamba · Pau4
- 2Yohann Magnin · Grenoble Foot 384
Most goals
- 1
Saint-Étienne23 - 2
Reims22 - 3
Dijon20
Fewest conceded
- 1
Montpellier6 - 2
Boulogne8 - 3
Nancy9
Most clean sheets
- 1
Montpellier7 - 2
Saint-Étienne5 - 3
Nancy5
Most corners
- 1
Red Star70 - 2
Rodez69 - 3
Annecy62
Most cards
- 1
Red Star31 - 2
Dunkerque30 - 3
Grenoble Foot 3830
Team leaders are season totals so far for Ligue 2 2026/27.
Season stats 2026/27
More statsResult split
Home 36 of 99 (36.4%)Draw 29 of 99 (29.3%)Away 34 of 99 (34.3%)
Total goals
Over 0.591.9%91 of 99
Over 1.571.7%71 of 99
Over 2.548.5%48 of 99
Over 3.529.3%29 of 99
Over 4.517.2%17 of 99
Both teams to score
BTTS57.6%57 of 99
BTTS and Over 2.542.4%42 of 99
BTTS or Over 2.563.6%63 of 99
Goals by half
1st half42.9%114 of 266
2nd half57.1%152 of 266
266 goals in the 99 matches with a recorded half-time score.
Corners
Over 5.591.9%91 of 99
Over 6.582.8%82 of 99
Over 7.571.7%71 of 99
Over 8.560.6%60 of 99
Over 9.541.4%41 of 99
Over 10.535.4%35 of 99
Over 11.525.3%25 of 99
Over 12.516.2%16 of 99
Cards (yellow + red)
Over 2.575.5%74 of 98
Over 3.557.1%56 of 98
Over 4.542.9%42 of 98
Over 5.523.5%23 of 98
Over 6.58.2%8 of 98
Cards recorded for 98 of 99 matches.
Goal timing
More stats331-15
3416-30
4331-45
445+
4746-60
4661-75
4276-90
1790+
114 of 266 goals (42.9%) came in the first half and 152 (57.1%) in the second. Based on 266 goals in 99 of 99 matches.
Most common scorelines
More stats- 1-115 of 99
- 1-011 of 99
- 0-19 of 99
- 0-08 of 99
- 1-28 of 99
- 2-06 of 99
This round's referees
Referees- Gaël Angoula · Dijon v Red Star3.83 cards/game · 27.0 fouls/game · 6 matches
- T. LeProdhomme · Nancy v Sochaux3.83 cards/game · 31.0 fouls/game · 6 matches
- Benoît Millot · Boulogne v Annecy4.50 cards/game · 27.8 fouls/game · 6 matches
- Pierre Gaillouste · Dunkerque v Guingamp5.20 cards/game · 30.8 fouls/game · 5 matches
- Eddy Rosier · Montpellier v Metz3.50 cards/game · 29.8 fouls/game · 6 matches
- Pierre Retail · Grenoble Foot 38 v Reims4.20 cards/game · 28.8 fouls/game · 5 matches
- Gabriel Henry · Clermont v Rodez5.40 cards/game · 35.2 fouls/game · 5 matches
- Karim Abed · Saint-Étienne v Laval3.60 cards/game · 31.6 fouls/game · 5 matches
- Antoine Valnet · Pau v Nantes3.67 cards/game · 28.0 fouls/game · 6 matches
Key facts
- The Ligue 2 has averaged 2.69 goals per game in 2026/27 (266 goals in 99 matches).
- 48 of 99 Ligue 2 2026/27 matches (48.5%) have finished Over 2.5 goals.
- Both teams have scored in 57 of 99 Ligue 2 2026/27 matches (57.6%).
- Ligue 2 2026/27 results so far: 36 home wins (36.4%), 29 draws (29.3%) and 34 away wins (34.3%).
- The Ligue 2 averages 9.4 corners per game in 2026/27; 41 of 99 matches had Over 9.5 corners.
- The Ligue 2 averages 4.1 cards per game in 2026/27; 56 of 98 matches had Over 3.5 cards.
- Yaya Fofana leads the Ligue 2 2026/27 scoring chart with 9 goals in 11 matches.
- Saint-Étienne lead the Ligue 2 2026/27 table with 25 points from 11 matches.
Frequently asked questions
- How many goals per game are scored in the Ligue 2?
- The Ligue 2 averages 2.69 goals per game in 2026/27, with 266 goals in 99 matches. Home teams have scored 134 and away teams 132.
- How often do both teams score in the Ligue 2?
- Both teams have scored in 57 of 99 Ligue 2 matches in 2026/27 (57.6%). 48 of 99 matches (48.5%) have finished Over 2.5 goals.
- How many corners per game are there in the Ligue 2?
- The Ligue 2 averages 9.4 corners per game in 2026/27 (933 corners in 99 matches). 41 of 99 matches had Over 9.5 corners.
- How many cards per game are shown in the Ligue 2?
- The Ligue 2 averages 4.1 cards per game in 2026/27 (378 yellow and 20 red cards in 98 matches).
- How big is home advantage in the Ligue 2?
- Home teams have won 36 of 99 Ligue 2 matches in 2026/27 (36.4%), with 29 draws and 34 away wins (34.3%).
- Who is the top scorer in the Ligue 2?
- Yaya Fofana is the top scorer in the Ligue 2 2026/27 with 9 goals in 11 matches.
- Who is top of the Ligue 2 table?
- Saint-Étienne lead the Ligue 2 2026/27 table with 25 points from 11 matches.
More from this league
Statistics calculated by Sanstari from match data · Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 22 May 2027) · 18+ · Bet responsibly.






