United States · 2026
Major League Soccer Half-time Stats 2026
Major League Soccer 2026: 724 of 1612 goals (44.9%) came in the first half and 888 (55.1%) in the second, across 495 of 495 matches with a recorded half-time score. Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 8 November).
Goals by half
1st half44.9%724 of 1612
2nd half55.1%888 of 1612
1612 goals in the 495 matches with a recorded half-time score.
Goals in each half by team
| Team | 1H games | 1H For/G | 1H Ag/G | 2H For/G | 2H Ag/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 1.21 | 1.24 |
| 2 | 33 | 0.76 | 1.03 | 1.12 | 1.33 |
| 3 | 33 | 1.09 | 0.70 | 1.24 | 1.00 |
| 4 | 33 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.79 |
| 5 | 33 | 0.67 | 1.18 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| 6 | 33 | 0.79 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 0.85 |
| 7 | 33 | 0.39 | 0.91 | 1.15 | 1.00 |
| 8 | 33 | 0.58 | 0.82 | 1.30 | 0.73 |
| 9 | 33 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 1.09 | 0.82 |
| 10 | 33 | 0.79 | 0.67 | 1.12 | 0.79 |
| 11 | 33 | 0.55 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.76 |
| 12 | 33 | 0.91 | 0.79 | 0.88 | 0.73 |
| 13 | 33 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 1.15 |
| 14 | 33 | 0.94 | 0.45 | 0.82 | 1.00 |
| 15 | 33 | 1.15 | 0.55 | 1.03 | 0.48 |
| 16 | 33 | 0.45 | 0.58 | 0.82 | 1.33 |
| 17 | 33 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.55 | 1.27 |
| 18 | 33 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.79 |
| 19 | 33 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.79 |
| 20 | 33 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.82 | 0.79 |
| 21 | 33 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.88 |
| 22 | 33 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.70 |
| 23 | 33 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 1.09 |
| 24 | 33 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 1.09 |
| 25 | 33 | 0.94 | 0.33 | 1.15 | 0.42 |
| 26 | 33 | 0.85 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.79 |
| 27 | 33 | 0.64 | 0.52 | 0.76 | 0.91 |
| 28 | 33 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.88 | 0.64 |
| 29 | 33 | 0.42 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 0.76 |
| 30 | 33 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.73 |
Frequently asked questions
- Are more goals scored in the first or second half in the Major League Soccer?
- Major League Soccer 2026: 724 of 1612 goals (44.9%) came in the first half and 888 (55.1%) in the second, across 495 of 495 matches with a recorded half-time score.
Statistics calculated by Sanstari from match data · Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 8 November) · 18+ · Bet responsibly.