SANSTARI
England · 2026/27

League One 2026/27

League One 2026/27 after 158 matches: 2.79 goals per game, 53% Over 2.5, 57% both teams scored, 11.3 corners and 3.9 cards per game. Home wins 42%, draws 30%, away wins 28%. Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 8 May 2027).

Matches
158
158 of 158 finished
158 of 158 finished
Goals / game
2.79
441 goals in 158
441 goals in 158
Over 2.5
52.5%
83 of 158
83 of 158
BTTS
57.0%
90 of 158
90 of 158
Corners / game
11.3
158 of 158 matches
158 of 158 matches
Cards / game
3.9
155 of 158 matches
Cards recorded for 155 of 158 matches
155 of 158 matches
Home win
41.8%
66 of 158
66 of 158

Next fixtures

All fixtures
  • Sanstari estimate

Saturday, 14 November 2026

15:00
Luton Town
Cambridge United
Analyse
Sanstari estimate1.624.905.80
15:00
Sheffield Wednesday
Plymouth Argyle
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.284.403.05
15:00
Wycombe Wanderers
Huddersfield Town
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.563.952.82
15:00
Stevenage
Mansfield Town
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.583.802.90
15:00
Stockport County
Reading
Analyse
Sanstari estimate1.814.404.60
15:00
Peterborough United
Oxford United
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.824.302.48
15:00
Milton Keynes Dons
Burton Albion
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.464.202.84
15:00
Bromley
Notts County
Analyse
Sanstari estimate3.403.902.26
15:00
AFC Wimbledon
Blackpool
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.344.303.00
15:00
Doncaster Rovers
Leyton Orient
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.444.302.86
15:00
Wigan Athletic
Barnsley
Analyse
Sanstari estimate2.704.202.60
15:00
Leicester City
Bradford City
Analyse
Sanstari estimate1.934.204.20

Latest results

All results

Table

Full table
TeamPGDPtsForm
1Huddersfield Town14+1629WWWWD
2Stockport County14+1226WWDLW
3Oxford United13+1126WDWDW
4Luton Town14+624WWWWD
5Plymouth Argyle14+223WLLWD
6Reading14+1022LWWDL
7Bradford City13+222DWDDL
8Cambridge United14021WDLDL
9Sheffield Wednesday13+820WLLDD
10Leicester City13+319WWLWD

Leaders

All players

Top scorers

  1. 1Aaron Collins · Milton Keynes Dons13
  2. 2Joe Taylor · Huddersfield Town10
  3. 3Kyle Wootton · Stockport County9
  4. 4Jack Marriott · Reading8
  5. 5Nahki Wells · Luton Town7

Most assists

  1. 1Derensili Sanches Fernandes · Huddersfield Town6
  2. 2Ewan Henderson · Wycombe Wanderers4
  3. 2Caylan Vickers · Burton Albion4
  4. 2Josh Magennis · Stevenage4
  5. 2Samuel Charles Braybrooke · Leicester City4

Most yellow cards

  1. 1Charlie Gray · Wigan Athletic5
  2. 1Ewan Henderson · Wycombe Wanderers5
  3. 1Alex Gilbey · Milton Keynes Dons5
  4. 1Callum Slattery · Sheffield Wednesday5
  5. 1Sulyman Krubally · Burton Albion5

Most goals

  1. 1Huddersfield Town28
  2. 2Luton Town27
  3. 3Stockport County26

Fewest conceded

  1. 1Bradford City8
  2. 2Oxford United11
  3. 3Huddersfield Town12

Most clean sheets

  1. 1Bradford City9
  2. 2Leyton Orient6
  3. 3Stockport County5

Most corners

  1. 1Cambridge United117
  2. 2Stockport County104
  3. 3Bradford City98

Most cards

  1. 1Wigan Athletic37
  2. 2Notts County33
  3. 3Doncaster Rovers30

Team leaders are season totals so far for League One 2026/27.

Season stats 2026/27

More stats

Result split

Home 66 of 158 (41.8%)Draw 47 of 158 (29.7%)Away 45 of 158 (28.5%)

Total goals

Over 0.591.8%145 of 158
Over 1.579.7%126 of 158
Over 2.552.5%83 of 158
Over 3.529.7%47 of 158
Over 4.514.6%23 of 158

Both teams to score

BTTS57.0%90 of 158
BTTS and Over 2.543.0%68 of 158
BTTS or Over 2.566.5%105 of 158

Goals by half

1st half40.1%177 of 441
2nd half59.9%264 of 441

441 goals in the 158 matches with a recorded half-time score.

Corners

Over 5.596.8%153 of 158
Over 6.593.7%148 of 158
Over 7.586.7%137 of 158
Over 8.579.1%125 of 158
Over 9.566.5%105 of 158
Over 10.551.9%82 of 158
Over 11.543.7%69 of 158
Over 12.536.1%57 of 158

Cards (yellow + red)

Over 2.577.4%120 of 155
Over 3.552.3%81 of 155
Over 4.531.0%48 of 155
Over 5.520.0%31 of 155
Over 6.512.3%19 of 155

Cards recorded for 155 of 158 matches.

Goal timing

More stats

177 of 441 goals (40.1%) came in the first half and 264 (59.9%) in the second. Based on 441 goals in 158 of 158 matches.

Most common scorelines

More stats
  1. 1-1
    22 of 158
  2. 2-1
    18 of 158
  3. 0-0
    13 of 158
  4. 2-0
    13 of 158
  5. 1-0
    12 of 158
  6. 2-2
    11 of 158

Key facts

  • The League One has averaged 2.79 goals per game in 2026/27 (441 goals in 158 matches).
  • 83 of 158 League One 2026/27 matches (52.5%) have finished Over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams have scored in 90 of 158 League One 2026/27 matches (57.0%).
  • League One 2026/27 results so far: 66 home wins (41.8%), 47 draws (29.7%) and 45 away wins (28.5%).
  • The League One averages 11.3 corners per game in 2026/27; 82 of 158 matches had Over 10.5 corners.
  • The League One averages 3.9 cards per game in 2026/27; 81 of 155 matches had Over 3.5 cards.
  • Aaron Collins leads the League One 2026/27 scoring chart with 13 goals in 13 matches.
  • Huddersfield Town lead the League One 2026/27 table with 29 points from 14 matches.

Frequently asked questions

How many goals per game are scored in the League One?
The League One averages 2.79 goals per game in 2026/27, with 441 goals in 158 matches. Home teams have scored 241 and away teams 200.
How often do both teams score in the League One?
Both teams have scored in 90 of 158 League One matches in 2026/27 (57.0%). 83 of 158 matches (52.5%) have finished Over 2.5 goals.
How many corners per game are there in the League One?
The League One averages 11.3 corners per game in 2026/27 (1784 corners in 158 matches). 82 of 158 matches had Over 10.5 corners.
How many cards per game are shown in the League One?
The League One averages 3.9 cards per game in 2026/27 (592 yellow and 17 red cards in 155 matches).
How big is home advantage in the League One?
Home teams have won 66 of 158 League One matches in 2026/27 (41.8%), with 47 draws and 45 away wins (28.5%).
Who is the top scorer in the League One?
Aaron Collins is the top scorer in the League One 2026/27 with 13 goals in 13 matches.
Who is top of the League One table?
Huddersfield Town lead the League One 2026/27 table with 29 points from 14 matches.

More from this league

Statistics calculated by Sanstari from match data · Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 8 May 2027) · 18+ · Bet responsibly.