England · 2026/27
Championship Home advantage Stats 2026/27
Championship 2026/27 after 168 matches: home teams won 70 (41.7%), 44 were drawn (26.2%) and away teams won 54 (32.1%). Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 1 May 2027).
Home advantage this season
Results
Home wins41.7%70 of 168
Draws26.2%44 of 168
Away wins32.1%54 of 168
Goals
Home 276 (56.0%)Away 217 (44.0%)
Home and away points by team
| Team | Home P | Home Pts/G | Away P | Away Pts/G | Diff | Home W% | Away W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 1.86 | 7 | 0.14 | +1.71 | 57% | 0% |
| 2 | 7 | 1.86 | 7 | 0.29 | +1.57 | 43% | 0% |
| 3 | 7 | 2.71 | 7 | 1.29 | +1.43 | 86% | 29% |
| 4 | 7 | 1.71 | 7 | 0.86 | +0.86 | 57% | 14% |
| 5 | 7 | 2.43 | 7 | 1.57 | +0.86 | 71% | 43% |
| 6 | 7 | 1.57 | 7 | 0.86 | +0.71 | 43% | 14% |
| 7 | 7 | 1.29 | 7 | 0.71 | +0.57 | 29% | 14% |
| 8 | 7 | 1.57 | 7 | 1.00 | +0.57 | 43% | 29% |
| 9 | 7 | 1.86 | 7 | 1.29 | +0.57 | 57% | 29% |
| 10 | 7 | 0.57 | 7 | 0.14 | +0.43 | 14% | 0% |
| 11 | 7 | 1.71 | 7 | 1.29 | +0.43 | 43% | 29% |
| 12 | 7 | 2.00 | 7 | 1.71 | +0.29 | 57% | 57% |
| 13 | 7 | 2.00 | 7 | 1.86 | +0.14 | 57% | 57% |
| 14 | 7 | 1.86 | 7 | 1.86 | 0.00 | 43% | 57% |
| 15 | 7 | 0.71 | 7 | 0.71 | 0.00 | 0% | 14% |
| 16 | 7 | 1.29 | 7 | 1.29 | 0.00 | 43% | 43% |
| 17 | 7 | 1.57 | 7 | 1.57 | 0.00 | 43% | 43% |
| 18 | 7 | 1.86 | 7 | 1.86 | 0.00 | 57% | 57% |
| 19 | 7 | 1.71 | 7 | 1.86 | -0.14 | 43% | 57% |
| 20 | 7 | 0.29 | 7 | 0.71 | -0.43 | 0% | 14% |
| 21 | 7 | 1.43 | 7 | 1.86 | -0.43 | 43% | 43% |
| 22 | 7 | 0.86 | 7 | 1.57 | -0.71 | 29% | 43% |
| 23 | 7 | 0.71 | 7 | 1.43 | -0.71 | 14% | 43% |
| 24 | 7 | 0.86 | 7 | 1.71 | -0.86 | 29% | 43% |
Frequently asked questions
- How often do home teams win in the Championship?
- Championship 2026/27 after 168 matches: home teams won 70 (41.7%), 44 were drawn (26.2%) and away teams won 54 (32.1%).
Statistics calculated by Sanstari from match data · Updated 6 November 2026 (matches to 1 May 2027) · 18+ · Bet responsibly.